About So Paulo

Passport and visas

«About Sao Paulo
«Tourism in São Paulo

Passport and customs

Visitors entering Brazil must have a passport valid for at list six months (citizens from the Mercosul - Argentina, Uruguay and Paraguay - may enter using their national IDs). A return ticket and proof of sufficient funds may be required.
Upon arrival, foreigns have to report to the passport control and the customs clearance. Passport control (including visa extensions, when needed) is conducted by the Brazilian Federal Police. Customs clearance is handled by the Brazilian Tax Service, Receita Federal; check out this page with answers to questions of interest to international travelers.

Visas

With regards to visa requirements, as of June 2007, Brazil adopts the principle of reciprocity: if a country demands a visa for Brazilian tourists, the citizens of that country will need tourist visas to enter Brazil. The Ministry of Tourism, recognizing that Brazil needs to attract more tourists, presented a draft of law, currently in the Congress (without a date to be voted), to end reciprocity.
Visas must be applied to at the Brazilian representations, and it may take a few weeks to issue; check out this list of Brazilian missions abroad.

American and Canadian citizens need a visa to enter Brazil. Citizens from most Western European countries do not need a visa to enter Brazil. This page by the Brazilian Tourism Agency is up to date about visa requirements to visit Brazil.

There are several kinds of Visa. The most common ones are tourist visa and temporary visa. Tourist visas are granted for people coming to Brazil for tourism purposes and some kinds of unpaid academic and sports events; people coming for business meetings, student and teaching exchanges, child adoption, etc, must have a temporary visa. Check out this page by the Brazilian Embassy in Washington to read more about the different kinds of visa.

Validity of tourist visas depends on nationality. American and Canadian citizens may be given a visa valid for up to five years; other nationalities may be given a visa valid for up to 90 days. In any case, the maximum staying is 90 days each trip, which may be extended for another 90 days; holders of tourist visas can not stay more than 180 days per year in Brazil.

Vaccinations

Proof of vaccination against polio is compulsory for children aged between three months and six years (after several years of vaccination campaigns, Brazil is practically free from polio).

An international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever is compulsory for travelers who, within three months prior to their arrival in Brazil, have visited or been in transit through any of the following countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Congo (Republic of), Cote d'Ivoire, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Kenia, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.

Vaccination against yellow fever is mandatory for all people when visiting the following states of Brazil: Acre, Amazonas, Amapá, Distrito Federal, Goiás, Maranhão, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso do Sul, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia, Roraima, Tocantins.

Vaccination against yellow fever is recommended for all travelers when visiting the following states of Brazil: Bahia, Espírito Santo, Paraná, Piauí, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina, São Paulo.

Top of Page



About Sao Paulo, Copyright 2006 - 2012